Schedule and Proceedings

The TransImage Proceedings comprise papers published and archived through Figshare, an online archival repository. Below we list the TI2018 proceedings, organised as per the conference schedule with individual paper downloads and links to the archive on FigShare.

Day One

9.30 Welcome and Keynote #1 Edward Colless

10.30 Coffee

11.00 Session 1 – Chaired by Paul Thomas (Main Track)

The Skin of the World: Desire as interaction in the sonic artwork This Excited Surface –  Jane Grant – DOI: 10.6084/m9.figshare.6104744

What do images want? Towards an Ontotypology of the Image in the Age of Digital Envisioning –  Mark Titmarsh – DOI: 10.6084/m9.figshare.6104747

The Image After the Senses –  Donal Fitzpatrick, Georgiana Antoce and Tracy Lannon – DOI: 10.6084/m9.figshare.6104663

12.00 Coffee

12.15 Session 2 – Chaired by Benjamin Bach (Data-Image: Data Visualisation Track)

From People to Pixels: Visualizing Historical University Records –  Tomas Vancisin, Alice Crawford, Mary Orr, Uta Hinrichs – DOI: 10.6084/m9.figshare.6104699

Printing walkable visualizationsDario Rodighiero – DOI: 10.6084/m9.figshare.6104693

A Review of the Usage and Design of Curves in Information Visualization –   Benjamin Bach, Charles Perin, Pierre Dragicevic and Qiuyuan Ren – DOI: 10.6084/m9.figshare.6104705

Imagining Thought in Digital Space: 3D printed thoughts – Kellyann Geurts – DOI: 10.6084/m9.figshare.6104690

13.30 Lunch

14.15 Session 3 – Chaired by Beverly Hood (Scientific Image and the Image-Body Track)

Evolution of the Subject – Synthetic Biology in Fine Art Practice – Louise Mackenzie – DOI: 10.6084/m9.figshare.6104684

The Biological Unseen: Producing And Mediating Imaginaries Of Protocells –  Carolina Ramirez-Figueroa, Luis Hernan and Pei Ying-Lin – DOI: 10.6084/m9.figshare.6104687

Where Is The Brainbody In The Stories of Curation? – Rowan Bailey – DOI: 10.6084/m9.figshare.6104675

15.15 Coffee

15.30 Session 4 – Chaired by Tiago Torres Campos (Main Track)

Blank______PhotographsHans Gindlesberger – DOI: 10.6084/m9.figshare.6104711

The Image is a Moment – the art of the visual encounter – Stephen Hibbert and Anna Powell – DOI: 10.6084/m9.figshare.6104720

Seeing the Invisible – Concepts of Layering the Moving Image – Elke Reinhuber, Hannes Rall and Sebastian Pelz (not in proceedings)

16.30 Session 5 – Chaired by Chris Speed (Image as More-Than-Human Track)

The Volca project: a sensory experiment in collaborative visualisation –  Daniel Buzzo –DOI: 10.6084/m9.figshare.6104660

The New Death Mask – Laini Burton – DOI: 10.6084/m9.figshare.6104648

Rock AR(t): Preschoolers Experiencing Rock & Contemporary Paintings in AR – Nuria Sanz, Vannesa Bohorquez Lopez, Brenda Lopez Silva – DOI: 10.6084/m9.figshare.6104666

17.30 Talbot Rice Gallery: Curator’s Tour and Drinks

18.30 Keynote #2: Karen Barad /  Playfair Library

Drinks Reception

 



Day Two

9.30 Keynote #3: Jan Willem Tulp

10.30 Coffee

11.00 Session 6 – Paul Thomas (Data-Image: Data Visualisation Track)

A Poetics of the Data ImageJenny Filipetti – DOI: 10.6084/m9.figshare.6104702

Digital Motion Unseen – Katharina Gsöllpointner – DOI: 10.6084/m9.figshare.6104741

Now you see it, now you don’t. How do contemporary artists address the problematics of visualisation through re-inventing both analogue and digital techniques of printmaking? – Ruth Pelzer-Montada – DOI: 10.6084/m9.figshare.6104696

12.00 Coffee

12.15 Session 7 – Chaired by Mike Phillips (Image as More-Than-Human Track)

Atomic AutographsAsad Ullah Khan – DOI: 10.6084/m9.figshare.6104546

Soilogic Groundings (Towards Dirtier Philosophies of Creative Interchange) –  Linus Lancaster and Frederick Young – DOI: 10.6084/m9.figshare.6104672

Interaction after Representation: Intra-acting with  VideogamesConor Mckeown – DOI: 10.6084/m9.figshare.6104669

13.30 Lunch

14.15 Session 8 – Chaired by James Clegg (Main Track)

Latent Relations: Photography and the Unseen Character of Lived Experience – Brogan Bunt – DOI: 10.6084/m9.figshare.6104729

Torture Images: A Failure to See – John Smith and Max Houghton – DOI: 10.6084/m9.figshare.6104732

The Digital (Art) Latent in Analogue (Photography) –  Yanai Toister – DOI: 10.6084/m9.figshare.6104717

15.15 Coffee

15.30 Session 9 – Chaired by Stuart Bennett (Main Track)

The D-Scope: A Technique for Exploring Apparent Motion thatRefutes the Image and Renders Time Concrete Carol MacGillivray – DOI: 10.6084/m9.figshare.6104726

New Materialist Pedagogy: A Deleuzo-Bergsonian Image of Thought –  Spencer Roberts and Brent Hardy-Smith – DOI: 10.6084/m9.figshare.6104738

Experiencing Porcelain as a Landscape – Peter Quinn Davis – DOI: 10.6084/m9.figshare.6104723

16.30 Session 10 – Chaired by Larissa Pschetz (Scientific Image and the Image-Body Track)

Nature and / of the Apparatus – Chris Henschke – DOI: 10.6084/m9.figshare.6104678

Looking at the Blindspot: Towards a Material Hermeneutics of the Apparatus – Chris Handran – DOI: 10.6084/m9.figshare.6104681

The technological invisible: image making and dynamics of power – Luis Hernan & Carolina Ramirez-Figueroa – DOI: 10.6084/m9.figshare.6104708

17.30 Plenary / Closing Remarks / Drinks